Is Craftopia Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Craftopia across different platforms? Find out if Craftopia is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

craftopia cover

Release Date: Jul 5th, 2020

Also known as:

クラフトピア

Game engines:

Unity

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

Third person

Craftopia Crossplay:

Last checked: October 8th, 2022

Craftopia supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

Craftopia is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Craftopia's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Craftopia 1 month and 23 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 2 years, 4 months and 26 days ago

Game Available On:

Craftopia Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Craftopia, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: Cross-play is available between the Microsoft Store and Xbox versions. With other platform, we're working on it now.

Source

Craftopia Game Summary

Craftopia is a game with thousands of items categorized by three eras. As you progress in the game, more items become available to craft. You can do anything you've ever dreamed of in Craftopia. The game is extremely versatile and offers something for everyone.

Genres and Themes

AdventureHack and slash/Beat 'em upIndieRole-playing (RPG)ActionSandbox

About Craftopia

Craftopia is a game that allows players to do anything they can dream of. There are three different eras in the game- Primitive, Dragonic, and Celestial- each with its own unique items available for crafting. As players progress through the game, more items will be unlocked for them to use. Players might enjoy this game because of its freedom and flexibility. They can craft whatever they want, whenever they want, without any restrictions. Additionally, the ability to progress through different eras provides a sense of progression and achievement as players unlock new content.

View videos of Craftopia below:

Is Craftopia Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Craftopia is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Craftopia supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Craftopia is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Craftopia is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Craftopia is confirmed to be working with cross-platform between Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, Craftopia is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • Craftopia is confirmed as working with cross-platform between Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam and XBox Series S/X.
  • Also, Craftopia works properly with crossplay across XBox Series S/X and Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Craftopia Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Craftopia crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Craftopia supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Craftopia is a game in the Role-playing (RPG), Adventure, Indie and Hack and slash/Beat 'em up categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Dragon’s Crown Pro, Trailblazers, Dota Underlords, God Eater Resurrection, Samurai Shodown V Special, Minecraft: Java Edition, Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Extraction or Invizimals: The Alliance. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment