Is Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator across different platforms? Find out if Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

guilty gear xrd revelator cover

Release Date: Aug 25th, 2015

Also known as:

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

Game engines:

Unreal Engine

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer

Player perspectives:

Side view

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Crossplay:

Last checked: September 28th, 2022

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator supports crossplay across the following platforms: PS3 and PS4. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on Steam (PC) and Windows PC, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator 2 months and 3 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 7 years, 3 months and 6 days ago

Game Available On:

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Game Summary

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is a Japanese fighting game and the updated version of Guilty Gear Xrd: Sign. The update adds new characters Jack-O, Johnny, and Jam Kuradoberi, as well as updates to mechanics, balancing, systems, M.O.M. Mode, and more.

Genres and Themes

ArcadeFightingAction

About Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is a Japanese fighting game and the updated version of Guilty Gear Xrd: Sign. The updated version adds new characters, Jack-O, Johnny, and Jam Kuradoberi, as well as updated mechanics, balancing, systems, M.O.M. Mode, and more. Players might enjoy this game for its fast-paced, action-packed gameplay or because it's one of the most popular anime fighters out there today, with a huge following both in Japan and internationally. If you're a fan of other fighting games such as Tekken 7 or Street Fighter V, then chances are you'll like what Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator has to offer!

View videos of Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator below:

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Age Suitability

The game is suitable for persons aged 12 years and over. It contains violence in a sporting context and mild bad language.

Is Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator supports crossplay on PS3 and PS4.

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is available on the following platforms:

  • PS3
  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC

The platforms below will work for Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator crossplay:

  • PS3
  • PS4

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

No, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is not crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Unfortunately, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is not currently crossplay-compatible with Windows PC/Steam and PS3 or PS4.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is confirmed to be working with crossplay between PS3 and PS4.
  • Also, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is compatible with crossplay with PS4 and PS3.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator is a game in the Arcade, Fighting and Action categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Forza Horizon 4, Brawlhalla, Street Fighter X Tekken, Guardian Chronicle: Random Defense, Garou: Mark of the Wolves, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2, Metal Slug 3 or Asphalt 9: Legends. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment