Is Halo Infinite Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Halo Infinite across different platforms? Find out if Halo Infinite is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

halo infinite cover

Release Date: Nov 15th, 2021

Also known as:

헤일로 인피니트
Halo 6

Game engines:

Slipspace Engine

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

First person
Third person

Halo Infinite Crossplay:

Last checked: September 30th, 2022

Halo Infinite supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

Halo Infinite is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Halo Infinite's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Halo Infinite 2 months and 1 day ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 1 year and 16 days ago

Game Available On:

Halo Infinite Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Halo Infinite, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: Crossplay is always on in Halo Infinite by default.

Source

Halo Infinite Game Summary

The Master Chief returns in Halo Infinite, the next chapter of the legendary franchise. When all hope is lost, and humanity’s fate hangs in the balance, the Master Chief is ready to confront his most ruthless foe yet. Step inside the armor of humanity’s greatest hero to experience an epic adventure across a massive Halo ring.

Genres and Themes

ShooterActionScience fiction

About Halo Infinite

Halo Infinite is the latest entry in the long-running Halo franchise, and it looks to be one of the best yet. Players will step into the shoes of Master Chief once again as he takes on a new enemy threat. The game features an expansive open-world environment, which should provide plenty of exploration and combat opportunities. If you're a fan of first-person shooters, then Halo Infinite is definitely worth checking out.

View videos of Halo Infinite below:

Halo Infinite Age Suitability

The violence in this game consists of alien characters being shot, with realistic physical reactions and pained sounds, but little to no blood or explicit injuries depicted. When the player's character is hit, the first-person nature of the game means any damage is largely indicated through sound effects and statistics on the player's display. Cinematic sequences do show close-up hand-to-hand combat, with realistic physical reactions to beatings and being thrown, but no explicit wound details. Dead bodies can be examined in some cases, with some blood depicted but no graphic injuries.

Is Halo Infinite Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Halo Infinite is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Halo Infinite supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Halo Infinite is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Halo Infinite is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Halo Infinite works properly with cross-platform with Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, Halo Infinite is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • Halo Infinite is confirmed to be working with crossplay across Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam and XBox Series S/X.
  • Also, Halo Infinite is confirmed to be working with cross-platform between XBox Series S/X and Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Halo Infinite Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Halo Infinite crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Halo Infinite supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Halo Infinite is a game in the Action, Science fiction and Shooter categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Outriders, Rogue Company or Hellpoint. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment