Is NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 across different platforms? Find out if NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

nba 2k playgrounds 2 cover

Release Date: Oct 16th, 2018

Also known as:

NBA 2K プレイグラウンド2
NBA 2K 플레이그라운드 2

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

Third person
Bird view / Isometric

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 Crossplay:

Last checked: October 17th, 2022

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, Nintendo Switch and Xbox One. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on PS4, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on NBA 2K Playgrounds 2's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 1 month and 14 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 4 years, 1 month and 15 days ago

Game Available On:

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 Cross-Platform Details:

The game, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 Game Summary

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is an arcade-style basketball game that features a roster of over 200 current and retired NBA players. New additions to the game include a Season Mode and a Playgrounds Championship ranked mode. Online matchmaking has been improved, four-player online matches are now possible, and there are new playgrounds to explore.

Genres and Themes

ArcadeSportAction

About NBA 2K Playgrounds 2

NBA Playgrounds 2 is a fast-paced arcade basketball game that features a massive roster of over 200 current and retired NBA players. The game includes new player models and animations, as well as improved online matchmaking with dedicated servers. Players can also compete in four-player online matches, three-point contests, custom matches, and more.

View videos of NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 below:

Is NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, Nintendo Switch and Xbox One.

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is available on the following platforms:

  • Nintendo Switch
  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • Xbox One

The platforms below will work for NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 crossplay:

  • Nintendo Switch
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is compatible with crossplay with Windows PC/Steam and Nintendo Switch and Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

No, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is not crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Unfortunately, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is not currently crossplay-compatible with PS4 and Nintendo Switch, Windows PC/Steam or Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 works with crossplay between Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam and Nintendo Switch.

Is it Cross-Platform on Other Platforms?

Yes, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is crossplay compatible with Other Platforms.

  • NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is compatible with cross-platform with Nintendo Switch and Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 is a game in the Sport, Action and Arcade categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Lethal League Blaze, PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds or God Eater 2 – Rage Burst. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment