Is Samurai Shodown V Special Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Samurai Shodown V Special across different platforms? Find out if Samurai Shodown V Special is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

samurai shodown v special cover

Release Date: Jan 15th, 2004

Also known as:

SSVS
サムライスピリッツ零 SPECIAL
Samurai Spirits Zero Special
Samsho 5sp
Samsho VSp

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer

Player perspectives:

Side view

Samurai Shodown V Special Crossplay:

Last checked: October 18th, 2022

Samurai Shodown V Special supports crossplay across the following platforms: PS4 and PS Vita. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on Steam (PC) and Windows PC, Samurai Shodown V Special is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Samurai Shodown V Special's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Samurai Shodown V Special 1 month and 13 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 18 years, 10 months and 16 days ago

Game Available On:

Samurai Shodown V Special Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Samurai Shodown V Special, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Samurai Shodown V Special Game Summary

Samurai Shodown V Special is a fighting game for the Neo Geo platform. The game features 28 playable characters and overkill moves that can be used to dispatch an opponent. The story mode of the game follows the events of a series of duels to the death. Samurai Shodown V Special is the final release from the Samurai Shodown franchise.

Genres and Themes

ArcadeFightingAction

About Samurai Shodown V Special

Samurai Shodown V Special is the final game in SNK's Samurai Shodown/Samurai Spirits series of fighting games, and it does not disappoint. Featuring 28 fierce warriors clashing in one epic title, this game has something for everyone. The most iconic addition to this entry in the series is the inclusion of character-specific "Overkill Moves," which can be used to finish off an opponent with style. Whether you're a fan of samurai movies or just looking for a great fighting game, Samurai Shodown V Special is definitely worth checking out.

View videos of Samurai Shodown V Special below:

Is Samurai Shodown V Special Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Samurai Shodown V Special is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Samurai Shodown V Special supports crossplay on PS4 and PS Vita.

Samurai Shodown V Special is available on the following platforms:

  • PS Vita
  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC

The platforms below will work for Samurai Shodown V Special crossplay:

  • PS Vita
  • PS4

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

No, Samurai Shodown V Special is not crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Unfortunately, Samurai Shodown V Special is not currently crossplay-compatible with Windows PC/Steam and PS Vita or PS4.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Samurai Shodown V Special is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Samurai Shodown V Special is confirmed to be working with cross-platform between PS4 and PS Vita.
  • Also, Samurai Shodown V Special works with cross-platform across PS Vita and PS4.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Samurai Shodown V Special Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Samurai Shodown V Special crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Samurai Shodown V Special supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Samurai Shodown V Special is a game in the Action, Fighting and Arcade categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Rocket Arena, Back 4 Blood or PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment