Is Shadowverse Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Shadowverse across different platforms? Find out if Shadowverse is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

shadowverse cover

Release Date: Jun 17th, 2016

Also known as:

Shadowverse CCG

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer

Player perspectives:

Bird view / Isometric

Shadowverse Crossplay:

Last checked: September 23rd, 2022

Shadowverse supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Mac, Windows PC, iOS and Android. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

Shadowverse is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Shadowverse's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Shadowverse 2 months and 8 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 6 years, 5 months and 14 days ago

Game Available On:

Shadowverse Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Shadowverse, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: Mac native support only with M1 chipset which can also run iOS games.

Source: No source yet.

Shadowverse Game Summary

Shadowverse is a collectible card game with AAA artwork and unique mechanics. There are 400+ cards in the game, each with its own fantasy art style. The seven character classes all have their own playstyles and killer cards. You can battle other players online or enjoy the story mode offline. The community is friendly and welcoming, so come join us!

Genres and Themes

Card & Board GameRole-playing (RPG)StrategyTurn-based strategy (TBS)Fantasy

About Shadowverse

Shadowverse is a digital collectible card game that features AAA artwork and unique game mechanics. Players can strategize with innovative mechanics that guarantee thrilling battles, master seven character classes, each with their own play style and cards, or battle real-time opponents from around the world.

View videos of Shadowverse below:

Is Shadowverse Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Shadowverse is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Shadowverse supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Mac, Windows PC, iOS and Android.

Shadowverse is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • Android
  • Mac
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • iOS

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Shadowverse is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Shadowverse works properly with crossplay across Windows PC/Steam and Mac, iOS and Android.

Is it Cross-Platform on Other Platforms?

Yes, Shadowverse is crossplay compatible with Other Platforms.

  • Shadowverse works with cross-platform with Android and Mac, Windows PC/Steam and iOS.
  • Also, Shadowverse works properly with crossplay with Mac and Windows PC/Steam, iOS and Android.
  • Shadowverse is confirmed to be working with cross-platform across iOS and Mac, Windows PC/Steam and Android.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Shadowverse Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Shadowverse crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Shadowverse supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Shadowverse is a game in the Turn-based strategy (TBS), Card & Board Game, Role-playing (RPG) and Strategy categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Hero Siege, Faeria, Projekt Z, Aragami 2, Monster Train or Frozen Synapse. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment