Is Forza Horizon 5 Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Forza Horizon 5 across different platforms? Find out if Forza Horizon 5 is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

forza horizon 5 cover

Release Date: Nov 9th, 2021

Also known as:

포르자 호라이즌 5
Forza Horizon 5 標準版

Game engines:

ForzaTech

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer

Player perspectives:

First person
Third person

Forza Horizon 5 Crossplay:

Last checked: October 2nd, 2022

Forza Horizon 5 supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

Forza Horizon 5 is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Forza Horizon 5's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Forza Horizon 5 1 month and 29 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 1 year and 22 days ago

Game Available On:

Forza Horizon 5 Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Forza Horizon 5, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: Forza Horizon 5 will support full cross-platform capabilities between the Xbox family of consoles and the PC version.

Source

Forza Horizon 5 Game Summary

Forza Horizon 5 is an open-world driving game set in Mexico. The game features hundreds of cars to drive, and players can explore the Mexican landscape at their own pace. Forza Horizon 5 offers endless driving fun and exploration in a beautiful open world.

Genres and Themes

RacingSportOpen world

About Forza Horizon 5

Forza Horizon 5 is an action-packed racing game set in the beautiful landscapes of Mexico. With hundreds of cars to choose from and plenty of open-world exploration, there's something for everyone in this title. If you're a fan of racing games, then Forza Horizon 5 is definitely worth checking out.

View videos of Forza Horizon 5 below:

Is Forza Horizon 5 Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Forza Horizon 5 is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Forza Horizon 5 supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Forza Horizon 5 is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Forza Horizon 5 is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Forza Horizon 5 works with crossplay with Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, Forza Horizon 5 is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • Forza Horizon 5 is confirmed as working with crossplay between Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam and XBox Series S/X.
  • Also, Forza Horizon 5 is confirmed to be working with crossplay between XBox Series S/X and Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Forza Horizon 5 Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Forza Horizon 5 crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Forza Horizon 5 supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Forza Horizon 5 is a game in the Racing, Open world and Sport categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Terraria, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2 or Wipeout 2048. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment