Is GRID Legends Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play GRID Legends across different platforms? Find out if GRID Legends is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

grid legends cover

Release Date: Feb 25th, 2022

Also known as:

RP19

Game engines:

Ego Engine

Supported modes:

Single player

GRID Legends Crossplay:

Last checked: October 4th, 2022

GRID Legends supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, PS4, PS5, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

GRID Legends is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on GRID Legends's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for GRID Legends 1 month and 27 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 9 months and 6 days ago

Game Available On:

GRID Legends Cross-Platform Details:

The game, GRID Legends, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: It will also have over 100 cars at launch and crossplay between all systems.

Source

GRID Legends Game Summary

Grid Legends is a high-stakes driving experience that combines thrilling, unpredictable motorsport with incredible race variety. An immersive driving story puts you at the heart of the action, and there's plenty of opportunity to test your skills against other players online.

Genres and Themes

RacingSimulatorSportAction

About GRID Legends

GRID Legends is a high-octane racing game that challenges players to become the best driver on the planet. With an immersive story, varied race types, and plenty of customization options, this game has something for everyone. If you're looking for an exhilarating driving experience, look no further than GRID Legends!

View videos of GRID Legends below:

Is GRID Legends Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! GRID Legends is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. GRID Legends supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, PS4, PS5, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

GRID Legends is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • PS4
  • PS5
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, GRID Legends is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • GRID Legends is confirmed to be working with crossplay across Windows PC/Steam and PS4, PS5, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, GRID Legends is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • GRID Legends is confirmed as working with cross-platform between PS4 and Windows PC/Steam, PS5, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.
  • Also, GRID Legends is confirmed as working with crossplay with PS5 and Windows PC/Steam, PS4, Xbox One and XBox Series S/X.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, GRID Legends is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • GRID Legends works with cross-platform between Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam, PS4, PS5 and XBox Series S/X.
  • Also, GRID Legends works properly with crossplay with XBox Series S/X and Windows PC/Steam, PS4, PS5 and Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play GRID Legends Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on GRID Legends crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, GRID Legends supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

GRID Legends is a game in the Racing and Action categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Levelhead, F1 22, Football Manager 2021: Xbox Edition, Nidhogg, Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit – Remastered, Samurai Shodown V Special or Quake. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment