Is Honkai Impact 3rd Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Honkai Impact 3rd across different platforms? Find out if Honkai Impact 3rd is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

honkai impact 3rd cover

Release Date: Oct 14th, 2016

Also known as:

崩壞3rd
붕괴3rd

Game engines:

Unity3D

Supported modes:

Single player
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

Third person
Side view

Honkai Impact 3rd Crossplay:

Last checked: October 1st, 2022

Honkai Impact 3rd supports crossplay across the following platforms: Mac, Windows PC, iOS and Android. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

Honkai Impact 3rd is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Honkai Impact 3rd's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Honkai Impact 3rd 2 months ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 6 years, 1 month and 17 days ago

Game Available On:

Honkai Impact 3rd Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Honkai Impact 3rd, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: Mac native support only with M1 chipset which can also run iOS games.

Source

Honkai Impact 3rd Game Summary

Honkai Impact 3rd is a mobile game that follows the story of Kiana and her team of Valkyries as they attempt to defend the world from Honkai, a mysterious power that has destroyed human civilization multiple times in the past. You take on the role of captain of the warship Hyperion, leading your team across the globe to fight these otherworldly creatures. The game features multiple storylines with veteran voice actresses breathing life into the characters. The specialists on your team include sharpshooters, warriors, and mecha-type lolitas.

Genres and Themes

AdventureFightingHack and slash/Beat 'em upRole-playing (RPG)SimulatorStrategyActionFantasyMysteryScience fiction

About Honkai Impact 3rd

Honkai Impact 3rd is a free-to-play action role-playing game that features an impressive array of gameplay genres and modes. Players take on the role of Kiana, leading her team of Valkyries against Honkai - the mysterious power responsible for destroying human civilization countless times. The game's stories are brought to life by veteran voice actresses Rie Kugimiya, Miyuki Sawashiro, Kana Asumi, and Yui Horie.

View videos of Honkai Impact 3rd below:

Is Honkai Impact 3rd Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Honkai Impact 3rd is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Honkai Impact 3rd supports crossplay on Mac, Windows PC, iOS and Android.

Honkai Impact 3rd is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • Android
  • Mac
  • Windows PC
  • iOS

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Honkai Impact 3rd is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Honkai Impact 3rd is confirmed to be working with crossplay across Windows PC and Mac, iOS and Android.

Is it Cross-Platform on Other Platforms?

Yes, Honkai Impact 3rd is crossplay compatible with Other Platforms.

  • Honkai Impact 3rd is confirmed to be working with crossplay with Android and Mac, Windows PC and iOS.
  • Also, Honkai Impact 3rd works properly with cross-platform across Mac and Windows PC, iOS and Android.
  • Honkai Impact 3rd is confirmed as working with crossplay with iOS and Mac, Windows PC and Android.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Honkai Impact 3rd Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Honkai Impact 3rd crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Honkai Impact 3rd supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Honkai Impact 3rd is a game in the Fantasy, Role-playing (RPG), Science fiction and Simulator categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Mortal Kombat 11, PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds, Square Heroes, PixelJunk Shooter Ultimate, Fortnite, TERA, Football Manager 2021: Xbox Edition or Honkai Impact 3rd. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment