Is Sea of Thieves Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Sea of Thieves across different platforms? Find out if Sea of Thieves is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

sea of thieves cover

Release Date: Mar 20th, 2018

Also known as:

도둑의 바다
Mar dos Ladrões
盗贼之海
Meer der Diebe
シーオブシーフス

Game engines:

Unreal Engine 4

Supported modes:

Multiplayer
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

First person

Sea of Thieves Crossplay:

Last checked: October 9th, 2022

Sea of Thieves supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC and Xbox One. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on XBox Series S/X, Sea of Thieves is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Sea of Thieves's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Sea of Thieves 1 month and 22 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 4 years, 8 months and 11 days ago

Game Available On:

Sea of Thieves Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Sea of Thieves, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Sea of Thieves Game Summary

Sea of Thieves offers players the essential pirate experience, from sailing and fighting to exploring and looting. There are no set roles in the game, so players have complete freedom to approach the world however they choose. You can become a legend in your own right by living the pirate life to the fullest.

Genres and Themes

AdventureSimulatorActionFantasyOpen world

About Sea of Thieves

Sea of Thieves offers players the essential pirate experience, from sailing and fighting to exploring and looting. With no set roles, players have complete freedom to approach the world however they choose. The game's open world encourages player interaction, with groups of players regularly encountering each other during their adventures. Sea of Thieves is an action-adventure game developed by Rare and published by Microsoft Studios.

View videos of Sea of Thieves below:

Sea of Thieves Age Suitability

In the game, players take on the role of a pirate exploring a vast open world. They can sail ships, search for treasure, and engage in sea battles with rivals. On land, they can shoot and slash at skeleton-like creatures; enemies generally disappear with a wisp of smoke. At sea, players can shoot cannons at opposing ships, causing them to capsize and sink. During the game, player's characters may drink mugs of grog resulting in screen blurriness and vomiting green vomit is also seen occasionally dripping down the screen.

Is Sea of Thieves Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Sea of Thieves is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Sea of Thieves supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC and Xbox One.

Sea of Thieves is available on the following platforms:

  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

The platforms below will work for Sea of Thieves crossplay:

  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Sea of Thieves is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Sea of Thieves is confirmed to be working with cross-platform across Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, Sea of Thieves is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • Sea of Thieves is confirmed to be working with crossplay across Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam.
  • However, Sea of Thieves is not crossplay betweem XBox Series S/X and Windows PC/Steam or Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Sea of Thieves Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Sea of Thieves crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Sea of Thieves supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Sea of Thieves is a game in the Fantasy, Action and Simulator categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Overload, Zaccaria Pinball or Fortnite. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment