Is Spacelords Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Spacelords across different platforms? Find out if Spacelords is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

spacelords cover

Release Date: Sep 22nd, 2017

Also known as:

Raiders of the Broken Planet

Game engines:

Mercury Engine
Mercury Steam Engine

Supported modes:

Multiplayer

Player perspectives:

Third person

Spacelords Crossplay:

Last checked: October 11th, 2022

Spacelords supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, PS4 and Xbox One. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on PS5 and XBox Series S/X, Spacelords is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Spacelords's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Spacelords 1 month and 20 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 5 years, 2 months and 9 days ago

Game Available On:

Spacelords Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Spacelords, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Spacelords Game Summary

Spacelords is a brand-new take on the shooter genre, with a 4 vs 1 campaign mode that lets you experience both sides of the story. Play as Raiders fighting to free Broken Planet from invaders, or switch sides and fight alongside them as Antagonist. An epic sci-fi adventure awaits!

Genres and Themes

AdventureActionScience fiction

About Spacelords

Spacelords is an online free-to-play action-adventure video game developed and published by Spanish studio MercurySteam. The game puts players in the shoes of a space pirate who must team up with other pirates to battle their way through hordes of enemies. The game features a unique 4 vs 1 campaign mode where players can either join the Raiders or fight as the Antagonist alongside the invading forces.

View videos of Spacelords below:

Is Spacelords Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Spacelords is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Spacelords supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, PS4 and Xbox One.

Spacelords is available on the following platforms:

  • PS4
  • PS5
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

The platforms below will work for Spacelords crossplay:

  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Spacelords is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Spacelords works properly with cross-platform between Windows PC/Steam and PS4 and Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Spacelords is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Spacelords works properly with crossplay with PS4 and Windows PC/Steam and Xbox One.
  • However, Spacelords is not crossplay betweem PS5 and PS4, Windows PC/Steam, XBox Series S/X or Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, Spacelords is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • Spacelords works properly with crossplay between Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam and PS4.
  • However, Spacelords is not crossplay betweem XBox Series S/X and PS4, PS5, Windows PC/Steam or Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Spacelords Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Spacelords crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Spacelords supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Spacelords is a game in the Science fiction and Adventure categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Back 4 Blood, Wipeout 2048 or The Ascent. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment