Is Spellbreak Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Spellbreak across different platforms? Find out if Spellbreak is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

spellbreak cover

Release Date: Sep 3rd, 2020

Also known as:

스펠브레이크

Game engines:

Unreal Engine 4

Supported modes:

Multiplayer
Battle Royale

Player perspectives:

Third person

Spellbreak Crossplay:

Last checked: October 7th, 2022

Spellbreak supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Windows PC, PS4, Nintendo Switch and Xbox One. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on PS5 and XBox Series S/X, Spellbreak is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Spellbreak's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Spellbreak 1 month and 24 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 2 years, 2 months and 28 days ago

Game Available On:

Spellbreak Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Spellbreak, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Spellbreak Game Summary

Spellbreak is an epic fantasy action-spellcasting game in which players fight to become powerful battlemages. They do this by weaving together spell combinations, crafting strategic builds, and mastering their environment. Players can play solo or with friends in order to survive in the Hollow Lands.

Genres and Themes

AdventureRole-playing (RPG)Action

About Spellbreak

Spellbreak is a free-to-play, class-based third-person shooter video game that has players fighting to become an all-powerful battlemage. The game features spectacular spell combinations and strategic builds that players can master in order to dominate the Hollow Lands solo or with friends.

View videos of Spellbreak below:

Spellbreak Age Suitability

The game is suitable for ages 10+ and offers a variety of classes to choose from, each with its own unique set of spells.

Is Spellbreak Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Spellbreak is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Spellbreak supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Windows PC, PS4, Nintendo Switch and Xbox One.

Spellbreak is available on the following platforms:

  • Nintendo Switch
  • PS4
  • PS5
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • XBox Series S/X
  • Xbox One

The platforms below will work for Spellbreak crossplay:

  • Nintendo Switch
  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, Spellbreak is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Spellbreak is confirmed as working with crossplay with Windows PC/Steam and PS4, Nintendo Switch and Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Spellbreak is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Spellbreak is compatible with crossplay with PS4 and Windows PC/Steam, Nintendo Switch and Xbox One.
  • However, Spellbreak is not crossplay betweem PS5 and Nintendo Switch, PS4, Windows PC/Steam, XBox Series S/X or Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, Spellbreak is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • Spellbreak is confirmed to be working with cross-platform between Xbox One and Windows PC/Steam, PS4 and Nintendo Switch.
  • However, Spellbreak is not crossplay betweem XBox Series S/X and Nintendo Switch, PS4, PS5, Windows PC/Steam or Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Other Platforms?

Yes, Spellbreak is crossplay compatible with Other Platforms.

  • Spellbreak works properly with crossplay with Nintendo Switch and Windows PC/Steam, PS4 and Xbox One.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Spellbreak Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Spellbreak crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Spellbreak supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Spellbreak is a game in the Role-playing (RPG), Adventure and Action categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Generation Zero, Minecraft: Java Edition, Minecraft: Bedrock Edition or Fortnite. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment