Is surviv.io Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play surviv.io across different platforms? Find out if surviv.io is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

surviv dot io cover

Release Date: Oct 11th, 2017

Also known as:

S.IO
Surviv
surviv.io - 2D Battle Royale
survivio

Supported modes:

Multiplayer
Co-operative
Battle Royale

Player perspectives:

Third person
Bird view / Isometric

surviv.io Crossplay:

Last checked: October 12th, 2022

surviv.io supports crossplay across the following platforms: Steam (PC), Linux, Mac, Windows PC, iOS and Android. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

surviv.io is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on surviv.io's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for surviv.io 1 month and 19 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 5 years, 1 month and 20 days ago

Game Available On:

surviv.io Cross-Platform Details:

The game, surviv.io, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source: No source yet.

surviv.io Game Summary

Surviv.io is a 2D battle royale game that offers an intense 3-5 minute experience with no lobbies or lengthy drop sequences. Players are always in the fight and can play solo, in duos, or in squads. There is loot everywhere on the map, which changes in each game. The game receives frequent updates and has open communication with the community.

Genres and Themes

AdventureReal Time Strategy (RTS)ShooterStrategyActionSurvival

About surviv.io

If you're looking for an intense, action-packed battle royale experience, surviv.io is the game for you. With its unique map generation technology, every game features a new and randomly generated map – meaning there's always something new to explore. And with support for solo, duo, and squad play styles, there's something for everyone.

View videos of surviv.io below:

Is surviv.io Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! surviv.io is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. surviv.io supports crossplay on Steam (PC), Linux, Mac, Windows PC, iOS and Android.

surviv.io is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • Android
  • Linux
  • Mac
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • iOS

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

Yes, surviv.io is crossplay compatible with PC.

  • surviv.io works with crossplay across Windows PC/Steam and Linux, Mac, iOS and Android.

Is it Cross-Platform on Other Platforms?

Yes, surviv.io is crossplay compatible with Other Platforms.

  • surviv.io is confirmed as working with crossplay between Android and Linux, Mac, Windows PC/Steam and iOS.
  • Also, surviv.io works properly with crossplay across Linux and Mac, Windows PC/Steam, iOS and Android.
  • surviv.io works properly with crossplay with Mac and Linux, Windows PC/Steam, iOS and Android.
  • surviv.io is compatible with cross-platform with iOS and Linux, Mac, Windows PC/Steam and Android.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play surviv.io Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on surviv.io crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, surviv.io supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

surviv.io is a game in the Shooter, Strategy, Survival and Real Time Strategy (RTS) categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing surviv.io, Sky: Children of the Light or Invokers Tournament. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment