Is TERA Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play TERA across different platforms? Find out if TERA is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

tera cover

Release Date: Jan 25th, 2011

Also known as:

Tera Online
The Exiled Realm of Arborea
Tera Rising
테라

Game engines:

Unreal Engine

Supported modes:

Multiplayer
Co-operative
Massively Multiplayer Online (MMO)

Player perspectives:

First person
Third person

TERA Crossplay:

Last checked: October 14th, 2022

TERA supports crossplay across the following platforms: PS4 and Xbox One. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on Steam (PC) and Windows PC, TERA is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on TERA's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for TERA 1 month and 17 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 11 years, 10 months and 6 days ago

Game Available On:

TERA Cross-Platform Details:

The game, TERA, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

TERA Game Summary

Tera is an MMORPG set in the fantasy world of Arborea. The game features an action-packed combat system that can be played solo or multiplayer. Tera also boasts beautiful graphics that help bring the game to life.

Genres and Themes

AdventureRole-playing (RPG)ActionFantasyHistoricalOpen worldSandbox

About TERA

Epic fantasy MMO TERA is a visually stunning game with an action-packed combat system. Players can explore solo or team up with others for multiplayer adventures in the beautiful world of Arborea. With so much to see and do, there's something for everyone in this MMORPG.

View videos of TERA below:

TERA Age Suitability

The game is an MMO role-playing game in which players battle monsters and complete quests in a fantasy world. Players can assume the role of humans, elves, giants, and other creatures as they join cooperative parties and "level up" their customizable characters. Players use swords, spears, and magical spells to kill enemies (e.g., ghosts, skeletons, zombies) in melee combat; battles are accompanied by cries of pain, slashing effects, and splashes of blood that stain the ground. Several environments also depict large pools of blood on the ground or covering torture devices. Some female characters wear revealing outfits that expose large amounts of buttocks; their breasts occasionally bounce while running and jumping, and players can manipulate camera angles for zoomed views.

Is TERA Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! TERA is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. TERA supports crossplay on PS4 and Xbox One.

TERA is available on the following platforms:

  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC
  • Xbox One

The platforms below will work for TERA crossplay:

  • PS4
  • Xbox One

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

No, TERA is not crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Unfortunately, TERA is not currently crossplay-compatible with Windows PC/Steam and PS4 or Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, TERA is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • TERA works properly with cross-platform across PS4 and Xbox One.

Is it Cross-Platform on Xbox?

Xbox

Yes, TERA is crossplay compatible with Xbox.

  • TERA works properly with crossplay with Xbox One and PS4.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play TERA Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on TERA crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, TERA supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

TERA is a game in the Fantasy, Open world, Role-playing (RPG) and Action categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Total War: Warhammer III, Tooth and Tail, RISK: Global Domination, Dota Underlords, ARK: Survival Evolved or Tannenberg. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment