Is Toukiden 2 Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Toukiden 2 across different platforms? Find out if Toukiden 2 is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

toukiden 2 cover

Release Date: Jun 30th, 2016

Also known as:

토귀전2
討鬼伝2

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

Third person

Toukiden 2 Crossplay:

Last checked: September 23rd, 2022

Toukiden 2 supports crossplay across the following platforms: PS3, PS4 and PS Vita. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on Steam (PC) and Windows PC, Toukiden 2 is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Toukiden 2's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Toukiden 2 2 months and 8 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 6 years, 5 months and 1 day ago

Game Available On:

Toukiden 2 Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Toukiden 2, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Toukiden 2 Game Summary

Toukiden 2 is the latest installment in the hunting action series. The game takes place in a vast "open world" and you can explore it for yourself. Enjoy hunting action from a new perspective with this great game!

Genres and Themes

Role-playing (RPG)ActionFantasyHistorical

About Toukiden 2

Players take on the role of a Slayer in Toukiden 2, tasked with fighting and exorcising Oni from the world. The game features a dynamic targeted destruction system that allows players to target specific body parts of enemies to deal more damage. Players can also team up with other Slayers online to hunt down powerful Oni together. Toukiden 2 is an enjoyable hunting action game that offers players a unique combat experience. If you're a fan of games like Monster Hunter or God Eater, then you'll likely enjoy Toukiden 2 as well.

View videos of Toukiden 2 below:

Toukiden 2 Age Suitability

Characters use swords, spears, clubs, and bows to attack enemies; action is highlighted by impact sounds and cries of pain. Some battle sequences depict giant demons losing limbs or other appendages. A handful of cutscenes depict human characters getting shot or stabbed (with small splashes of blood). The game includes some suggestive material and mild swearing within dialogue – due to the aforementioned content descriptors, this game is suitable for ages 16+.

Is Toukiden 2 Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Toukiden 2 is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Toukiden 2 supports crossplay on PS3, PS4 and PS Vita.

Toukiden 2 is available on the following platforms:

  • PS Vita
  • PS3
  • PS4
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC

The platforms below will work for Toukiden 2 crossplay:

  • PS Vita
  • PS3
  • PS4

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

No, Toukiden 2 is not crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Unfortunately, Toukiden 2 is not currently crossplay-compatible with Windows PC/Steam and PS Vita, PS3 or PS4.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Toukiden 2 is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Toukiden 2 works properly with crossplay across PS3 and PS4 and PS Vita.
  • Also, Toukiden 2 is confirmed to be working with cross-platform across PS4 and PS3 and PS Vita.
  • Toukiden 2 is compatible with cross-platform between PS Vita and PS3 and PS4.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Toukiden 2 Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Toukiden 2 crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Toukiden 2 supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Toukiden 2 is a game in the Role-playing (RPG) and Action categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Baldur’s Gate 3, PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds or Sky: Children of the Light. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment