Is Toukiden: Kiwami Cross Platform in 2022?

Looking to play Toukiden: Kiwami across different platforms? Find out if Toukiden: Kiwami is cross-platform (crossplay) here.

toukiden kiwami cover

Release Date: Aug 28th, 2014

Also known as:

討鬼伝 極
Toukiden Kiwami
Toukiden Kyoku
토귀전 극

Supported modes:

Single player
Multiplayer
Co-operative

Player perspectives:

Third person

Toukiden: Kiwami Crossplay:

Last checked: September 19th, 2022

Toukiden: Kiwami supports crossplay across the following platforms: PS4 and PS Vita. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

While the game is also available on PlayStation Portable, Steam (PC) and Windows PC, Toukiden: Kiwami is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Toukiden: Kiwami's official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Toukiden: Kiwami 2 months and 12 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 8 years, 3 months and 3 days ago

Game Available On:

Toukiden: Kiwami Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Toukiden: Kiwami, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Toukiden: Kiwami Game Summary

Toukiden: Kiwami is a hunting action game where players take on the role of Slayers with unique abilities and battle Oni to save mankind. To defeat these huge creatures, players work together to sever, pierce, and crush parts of them using the Targeted Destruction System.

Genres and Themes

Role-playing (RPG)ActionFantasyHistorical

About Toukiden: Kiwami

Toukiden: Kiwami is a hunting action game that pits players against Oni, massive demons that threaten humanity's destruction. To defeat these powerful creatures, players must work together to sever, pierce and crush their bodies using the Targeted Destruction system. Players will enjoy the challenge of taking down these beasts as well as the camaraderie they'll develop with other members of their team. If you're a fan of games like Monster Hunter or Darksouls, Toukiden: Kiwami is definitely worth checking out.

View videos of Toukiden: Kiwami below:

Is Toukiden: Kiwami Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Toukiden: Kiwami is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Toukiden: Kiwami supports crossplay on PS4 and PS Vita.

Toukiden: Kiwami is available on the following platforms:

  • PS Vita
  • PS4
  • PlayStation Portable
  • Steam (PC)
  • Windows PC

The platforms below will work for Toukiden: Kiwami crossplay:

  • PS Vita
  • PS4

Is it Cross-Platform on PC?

PC

No, Toukiden: Kiwami is not crossplay compatible with PC.

  • Unfortunately, Toukiden: Kiwami is not currently crossplay-compatible with Windows PC/Steam and PS Vita, PS4 or PlayStation Portable.

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Toukiden: Kiwami is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Toukiden: Kiwami is confirmed as working with crossplay between PS4 and PS Vita.
  • Also, Toukiden: Kiwami is compatible with crossplay between PS Vita and PS4.
  • However, Toukiden: Kiwami is not crossplay betweem PlayStation Portable and PS Vita, PS4 or Windows PC/Steam.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Toukiden: Kiwami Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Toukiden: Kiwami crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Toukiden: Kiwami supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Similar Games

Toukiden: Kiwami is a game in the Action, Role-playing (RPG) and Historical categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Rocket Arena, Mecho Wars: Desert Ashes or Star Trek: Bridge Crew. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment