Is Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Cross Platform in 2024?

Find out if Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is cross-platform (crossplay) across PS4, PS5, Xbox One, XBox Series S/X, Switch, Steam, Windows, iOS & Android here.

ryuu ga gotoku ishin cover

CHECK PRICE

Release Date: Feb 22nd, 2014

Also known as:

龍が如く 維新!
Yakuza Ishin!

Supported modes:

Single player

Player perspectives:

Third person

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Crossplay:

Last checked: October 9th, 2022

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! supports crossplay across the following platforms: PS3, PS4 and PS Vita. You'll be able to enjoy playing online with your friends if you use any of these platforms.

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is cross-platform only across the platforms mentioned above. Please check out all the details on Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin!'s official website!

We last checked which crossplay platforms were available for Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! 1 year, 4 months and 13 days ago. We check games regularly for updates, but if anything has changed in the meantime and we haven't spotted it yet, please let us know via our contact page or by posting a comment below.

⏱ This game was released 10 years ago

Game Available On:

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Cross-Platform Details:

The game, Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin!, is currently cross-platform/crossplay compatible between the following platforms:


Crossplay Combination 1:


Info: None available.

Source

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Game Summary

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is a spin-off game in the Yakuza series. Set during the chaotic Bakumatsu period, Sakamoto Ryoma is distressed by conflicting pressures and uncertainty about his place in society. When he becomes embroiled in a Tosa coup d'état and bent on finding the murderer who assassinated his mentor, Ryoma joins the grim Shinsengumi with a hidden identity.

Genres and Themes

AdventureHack and slash/Beat 'em upSportActionHistorical

About Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin!

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is a spin-off game in the Yakuza series that takes place during the chaotic Bakumatsu period. Players take on the role of Sakamoto Ryoma, a swordsman who finds himself caught up in a Tosa coup d'etat. The game features intense action and plenty of opportunities to explore Kyoto's gritty underworld. If you're looking for an immersive and challenging gaming experience, Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is definitely worth checking out.

View videos of Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! below:

Is Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Cross-Platform?

Fortunately, yes! Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is a cross-platform game, meaning players with different hardware and consoles can play together online. Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! supports crossplay on PS3, PS4 and PS Vita.

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is available on the following platforms and all of these platforms will support crossplay:

  • PS Vita
  • PS3
  • PS4

Is it Cross-Platform on Playstation?

Playstation

Yes, Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is crossplay compatible with Playstation.

  • Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is confirmed as working with cross-platform across PS3 and PS4 and PS Vita.
  • Also, Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! works properly with cross-platform across PS4 and PS3 and PS Vita.
  • Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is confirmed to be working with cross-platform with PS Vita and PS3 and PS4.

What is Crossplay/Cross-Platform?

Crossplay, also known as cross-platform, is the ability to play with other players who are using different platforms. For example, someone playing on a PC can play with someone using a console, such as a PS5, or a PS4 player can play with an Xbox One player.

Crossplay is a great way to connect with friends who might not own the same console as you!

How to Play Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Cross-Platform?

The way to utilize crossplay can vary depending on the game and platforms you are using. Some games have built-in crossplay features that allow players on different platforms to connect and play together, other will require you to connect via an account such as a PlayStation Network (PSN) account or an Xbox Live account.

For the full instructions on Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! crossplay, visit the official website.

What is Cross Save/Cross Progression?

Cross save, also known as cross-progression, is the ability to transfer save data between different platforms. For example, if you have a character or have reached a level on a PS4 that you want to play on an Xbox One, you can use cross-save to transfer your progress over.

Cross progression is handy for players who want to be able to pick up their game no matter what platform they're using!

Thankfully, Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! supports cross-save/cross-progression. For more information on this you should check out the official website.

Is Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! Multiplayer?

Yes, Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is a multiplayer game. Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! officially supports a multiplayer game mode, along with all the other titles featured on our site.

Similar Games

Ryuu ga Gotoku Ishin! is a game in the Sport and Adventure categories, among others. If you enjoy playing this game then you might also have fun playing Gunfire Reborn, Craftopia, NBA 2K Playgrounds 2, Secret Neighbor or Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate. Each of these games offer something unique that you might enjoy.

Conclusion

We hope that you've found this page useful. If you would like us to update a particular title, or if you've noticed a game which has recently added crossplay support, please drop a message in the comments below. We do our best to keep our comprehensive cross-platform database as up-to-date as possible.

Leave a Comment